CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Thursday, September 26

09:00-09:15 Conference Opening

09:15-10:45 Session 1: SDN

Fabien Charmet, Gregory Blanc and Christophe Kiennert
Optimizing Resource Allocation for Secure SDN-based Virtual Network Migration

Jose Reyes, Jorge Lopez and Djamal Zeghlache
Identifying Running Data-paths in Software Defined Networking Driven Data-planes

Klaus-Tycho Förster and Stefan Schmid
Distributed Consistent Network Updates in SDNs: Local Verification for Global Guarantees (short paper)

Dobrin Dobrev and Dimiter Avresky
Comparison of SDN Controllers for Constructing Security Functions (short paper)

José Reyes, Jorge López, Natalia Kushik and Djamal Zeghlache
On the Assessment and Debugging of QoE in SDN (work-in-progress paper)

10:45-11:05 Coffee Break

11:05-12:35 Session 2: Blockchain and Smart Contracts

Nguyen Truong, Kai Sun and Guo Yi-Ke
Blockchain-based Personal Data Management: From Fiction to Solution

Federico Magnanini, Luca Ferretti and Michele Colajanni
Efficient license management based on smart contracts between software vendors and service providers

Alejandro Ranchal-Pedrosa and Vincent Gramoli
Platypus: Offchain Protocol Without Synchrony

Hamza Baqa, Nguyen Binh Truong and Gyu Myoung Lee
Semantic Smart Contracts for Blockchain-based Services in the Internet of Things (short paper)

12:35-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:10 Session 3: Scheduling, Partitioning and Provisioning

Ricardo Filipe, Jaime Correia, Filipe Araujo and Jorge Cardoso
Towards Occupation Inference in Non-instrumented Services

Or Raz, Chen Avin and Stefan Schmid
Nap: Network-Aware Data Partitions for Efficient Distributed Processing

Xuan Li and Miao Jin
Charger Scheduling Optimization Framework

Francis Laniel, Damien Carver, Julien Sopena, Franck Wajsburt, Jonathan Lejeune and Marc Shapiro
Highlighting container memory consolidation problem in Linux (short paper)

Etienne Mauffret, Flavien Vernier and Sébastien Monnet
CAnDoR: Consistency Aware Dynamic data Replication (short paper)

Yaozhong Ge, Zhe Ding, Maolin Tang and Yu-Chu Tian
Resource Provisioning for MapReduce Computation in Cloud Container Environment (short paper)

Sudarshan Chawathe
Cost-Based Query-Rewriting for DynamoDB (work-in-progress paper)

16:10-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-18:15 Session 4: Networking I

Desta Haileselassie Hagos, Paal E. Engelstad and Anis Yazidi
Classification of Delay-based TCP Algorithms From Passive Traffic Measurements

Válter Santos and Luis Rodrigues
Localized Reliable Causal Multicast

Yann Busnel and Noël Gillet
A cost-effective and lightweight membership assessment for large-scale data stream

Yann Busnel, Christelle Caillouet and David Coudert
Self-organized UAV-based Supervision and Connectivity: Challenges and Opportunities (short paper)

Manuel López-Vizcaíno, Carlos Dafonte, Francisco J. Novoa, Daniel Garabato, Marco A Álvarez and Diego Fernández
Network Data Flow Clustering based on Unsupervised Learning (short paper)




Friday, September 27

09:00-11:10 Session 5: IoT and Industry 4.0

Omid Tavallaie, Javid Taheri and Albert Zomaya
MARA: Mobility-Aware Rate Adaptation for Low Power IoT Networks Using Game Theory

Asma Lahbib, Khalifa Toumi, Anis Laouiti and Steven Martin
DRMF: a Distributed Resource Management Framework for Industry 4.0 environments

Nisha Panwar, Shantanu Sharma, Guoxi Wang, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, Mamadou Diallo and Ardalan Amiri Sani
IoT Notary: Sensor Data Attestation in Smart Environment

Mustafizur Shahid, Gregory Blanc, Hervé Debar and Zonghua Zhang
Anomalous Communications Detection in IoT Network Using Sparse Autoencoders (short paper)

Junyoung Lee and Seong-Eun Yoo
Adaptive Energy Efficient RPL Avoiding Unstable Nodes for Smart Factory (short paper)

Cong Pu and Logan Carpenter
Digital Signature Based Countermeasure Against Puppet Attack in the Internet of Things (short paper)

Hafiz Husnain Raza Sherazi, Razi Iqbal and Luigi Alfredo Grieco
AREA: Adaptive Resilience Algorithm for clustering in Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks (work-in-progress paper)

11:10-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:30 Keynote I

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Keynote II

15:00-16:45 Session 6: Attacks and Attack Detection

Giovanni Apruzzese, Michele Colajanni and Mirco Marchetti
Evaluating the effectiveness of Adversarial Attacks against Botnet Detectors

Priscila Solis, Cristoffer Leite, Eduardo Alchieri and João Gondim
Waste Flooding: A Phishing Retaliation Tool

Manuel López-Vizcaíno, Francisco J. Novoa, Diego Fernández, Víctor Carneiro and Fidel Cacheda
Early Intrusion Detection for OS Scan Attacks (short paper)

Kennedy A Torkura, Muhammad Ihsan Haikal Sukmana, Feng Cheng and Christoph Meinel
SlingShot - Automated Threat Detection and Incident Response in Multi Cloud Storage Systems (short paper)

Younghun Chae, Natallia Katenka and Lisa DiPippo
An Adaptive Threshold Method for Anomaly-based Intrusion Detection Systems (short paper)

Yong Jin, Masahiko Tomoishi and Satoshi Matsuura
A Detection Method Against DNS Cache Poisoning Attacks Using Machine Learning Techniques (work-in-progress paper)

16:45-17:05 Coffee Break

17:05-18:50 Session 7: Cloud, Edge and Fog

Xiaojie Zhang and Saptarshi Debroy
Migration-driven Resilient Disaster Response Edge-Cloud Deployments

Rodrigo Izidoro Tinini, Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo and Daniel Macêdo Batista
A Batch Scheduling Algorithm for VPON Reconfiguration and BBU Migration in Hybrid Cloud-Fog RAN

Xiaofei Cao and Sanjay Madria
Efficient Geospatial Data Collection in IoT Networks for Mobile Edge Computing

Tarek Zaarour and Edward Curry
Adaptive Filtering of Multimedia Content in Distributed Publish/Subscribe Systems (short paper)

Andreas Grüner, Alexander Mühle and Christoph Meinel
An Integration Architecture to Enable Service Providers for Self-sovereign Identity (short paper)

19:30 Social Event (Dinner at the conference venue)


Saturday, September 28

08:30-10:35 Session 8: Secure and Resilient Systems

Nachiket Tapas, Francesco Longo, Giovanni Merlino and Antonio Puliafito
Transparent, Provenance-assured, and Secure Software-as-a-Service

Aliyu Lawal Aliyu, Adel Aneiba and Mohammad Patwary
Secure Communication between Network Applications and Controller in Software Defined Network

Lewis Tseng, Zezhi Wang, Yajie Zhao and Haochen Pan
Distributed Causal Memory in the Presence of Byzantine Servers

Young Choon Lee, Jayden King and Seok-Hee Hong
Holistic Approach for Studying Resource Failures at Scale (short paper)

Jaroslaw Mirek, Marek Klonowski, Dariusz Kowalski and Prudence W.H. Wong
Performing Partially Ordered Sets of Jobs on a MAC in Presence of Adversarial Crashes (short paper)

Yifan Tian and Jiawei Yuan
Toward Practical Query Integrity Verification for NoSQL Databases in Cloud Computing (work-in-progress paper)

Kennedy Torkura, Muhammad Ihsan Haikal Sukmana, Feng Cheng and Christoph Meinel
Security Chaos Engineering for Cloud Services (work-in-progress paper)

10:35-10:55 Coffee Break

10:55-12:45 Session 9: Networking II

Pedro Paulo Liborio, Chan Tong Lam, Benjamin Ng, Daniel Ludovico Guidoni, Marilia Curado and Leandro Aparecido Villas
Network Slicing in IEEE 802.11ah

Fatma Ezzahra Salem, Tijani Chahed, Eitan Altman, Azeddine Gati and Zwi Altman
Optimal Policies of Advanced Sleep Modes for Energy-Efficient 5G networks

Shankar K. Ghosh and Sasthi C. Ghosh
Q-learning Based Network Selection Mechanism for CRNs with Secrecy Provisioning (short paper)

Bader Aldawsari, Bogdan Chlebus and Dariusz Kowalski
Broadcasting on Adversarial Multiple Access Channels (short paper)

Sudarshan Chawathe
Indoor-location classification using RF signatures (short paper)

Paulo Ferreira, Andriy Zabolotny and Joao Barreto
Bicycle Mode Activity Detection with Bluetooth Low Energy Beacons (short paper)

12:45-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:05 Session 10: Prediction

M. Reza Hoseinyfarahabady, Ali Jannesari, Zahir Tari, Javid Taheri and Albert Zomaya
A Model Predictive Controller for Dynamic CPU Cap Allocation of Timely Data-Flow Platform

Romas James Hada, Miao Jin, Ying Xie and Linh Le
Link Prediction Based Minimum Cost and Balanced Partition of Large Online Social Networks

Svetoslav Zhelev and Dimiter Avresky
Using LSTM Neural Network for Time Series Predictions in Financial Markets (short paper)

15:05-16:25 Session 11: Ad Hoc and Vehicular Networks

Cong Pu and Logan Carpenter
To Route or To Ferry: A Hybrid Packet Forwarding Algorithm in Flying Ad Hoc Networks

Subhankar Ghosal and Sasthi Ghosh
A Randomized Algorithm for Joint Power and Channel Allocation in 5G D2D Communication (short paper)

Zeineb Rejiba, Xavier Masip-Bruin and Eva Marín Tordera
Computation task assignment in vehicular fog computing: A learning approach via neighbor advice (short paper)

Łukasz Krzywiecki, Patryk Kozieł and Nisha Panwar
Signature Based Authentication for Ephemeral Setup Attacks in Vehicular Sensor Networks (short paper)

16:25-16:40 Conference Closing